Skip to content

Music genre

What Is Mellow Gold Music? Genre & Artists

The short answer

Mellow gold is soft, easy-listening pop and soft rock from the 1970s and 80s — smooth, radio-friendly and built for repeat plays.

Live genre mix

Genre mix: what India streams today

Every day musicpiechart records the genre families behind Spotify's daily charts. The pie is the latest mix; the chart under it shows how that mix moved.

Indian: 89%Pop: 5%Soundtrack & Classical: 4%Hip-Hop & Rap: 1%Alternative & Indie: 1%Folk & Regional: 0%Other: 0%

What India is streaming today

Genre mix of Spotify's daily top 200, by streams, on August 26, 2026 · updated 26 Aug

  • Indian 89%
  • Pop 5%
  • Soundtrack & Classical 4%
  • Hip-Hop & Rap 1%
  • Alternative & Indie 1%
  • Folk & Regional 0%
  • Other 0%

Indian leads the genre mix on India's Spotify daily chart with 89.4% of the day's streams (54.5M plays), ahead of Pop at 5.0% and Soundtrack & Classical at 3.5% on August 26, 2026. Mellow Gold belongs to the Rock family, which has no separate share in these chart editions; its artists still count toward that family where Spotify classifies them. Shares are stream-weighted: every play of a song on India's Spotify daily chart counts once, credited to its lead artist's genre family. Every song that Spotify can classify counts; every family outside the biggest six is grouped with them as Other. The figures come from spotify-top.com's daily charts, recorded once a day by Music Pie Chart.

Top Mellow Gold artists on Spotify

Artists in our catalogue tagged with this genre, ranked by Spotify popularity.

  1. Joe Cocker

  2. Commodores

  3. Carly Simon

  4. Billy Ocean

  5. The Romantics

  6. Cheap Trick

  7. Anne Murray

  8. Gerry Rafferty

Rock: 32%Pop: 20%Alternative & Indie: 16%Folk & Regional: 12%R&B & Soul: 8%Other genres: 12%
32%Rock

Beyond Mellow Gold

What else do Mellow Gold artists play?

The other genre families Mellow Gold's top artists on Spotify are tagged with.

  • Rock 32%
  • Pop 20%
  • Alternative & Indie 16%
  • Folk & Regional 12%
  • R&B & Soul 8%
  • Other genres 12%

Everything about Mellow Gold

What Is Mellow Gold Genre?

Mellow Gold genre is a laid-back fusion of Soft Rock and Folk Rock, with a focus on clean production, and harmonious, melodic compositions.

Most Mellow Gold songs are from the 1960s, 70s and 80s, but there are some more modern Mellow Gold hits too.

What Is Mellow Gold Spotify?

Spotify introduced a new genre of Mellow Gold to represent songs that mix Soft Rock and Folk Rock genres, with clean, harmonious and melodic composition.

Some Best Mellow Gold Genre Artists Include:

  • Eagles

  • Billy Joel

  • Carpenters

  • Carole King

  • Carly Simon

  • Fleetwood Mac

  • Simon & Garfunkel

  • The Doobie Brothers.

Some Mellow Gold Genre Examples Include:

  • Rumours album by Fleetwood Mac with songs such as Dreams, The Chain and I Don't Want To Know

  • Hotel California album by Eagles featuring songs such as Hotel California and New Kid In Town

  • Tapestry album by Carole King with songs like It's Too Late and I Feel the Earth Move

  • Bookends album by Simon & Garfunkel featuring songs like America and Mrs Robertson

  • Duran Duran album by Duran Duran with songs like Come Undone, Ordinary World and Too Much Information.

Explore Some Best Mellow Gold Genre Songs:

  • Take It Easy by Eagles

  • Uptown Girl by Billy Joel

  • You’re So Vain by Carly Simon

  • I’m a Believer by The Monkees

  • If You Leave Me Now by Chicago

  • Summer Breeze by Seals and Crofts

  • (They Long To Be) Close To You by Carpenters

  • A Horse with No Name by America, George Martin.

Related genres

How much Mellow Gold is in your Spotify?

See your own top genres, artists and songs as a Spotify pie chart you can share. Free, and it takes seconds.

Get my Spotify pie